The Procurement Integrity Act
[…] 2. Prohibits Obtaining Procurement Information

  3. Reporting Requirement for Agency Official Contacted by Offeror or Offeror Concerning Possible Non-Federal Employment

  4. Prohibits Former Official's Acceptance of Compensation from Contractor

Prohibition on Disclosing Procurement Information (FAR 3.104-3(a)

  • “Except as provided by law, a person described in paragraph (3) shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1).

  • “Paragraph (1) applies to a person that

    • (A)(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or

    • (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement; and –

    • (B) by virtue of that office, employment, or relationship has or had access to contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(3).


GENERAL 1.1